Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde Bilde BildeBilde Bilde Bilde BildeBilde Bilde BildeBilde
Europa League Draw: Favourable outcome for Spanish trio

Europa League Draw: Favourable outcome for Spanish trio

Sevilla, Villarreal and Real Betis found out their fate in the Europa League draw on Friday afternoon in Nyon.

All three sides will feel that they can progress to the last-32 with some very winnable, albeit tough, ties to play in the group stage.

Five times champions of the Europa League, Sevilla, were handed arguably the easiest draw of the La Liga sides with Russians Krasnodar, Belgian side Standard Liege and tournament debutants Akhisar Belediyespor of Turkey.

Top seeds Sevilla avoided some of the bigger sides from Pot two such as Marseille and AC Milan and will be happy to have gotten Krasnodar despite the long trip.

Image result for villarreal vs liverpool

Villarreal also face a trip to Russia after they were paired with one of the toughest teams in Pot three, Spartak Moscow as well as Rapid Vienna from Austria and Rangers of Scotland.

The Yellow Submarine progressed as winners of their group last season before losing out to Lyon in the round of 32 and will hope that they can push further on this year to the latter stages of the competition.

Like Sevilla, they also managed to avoid the big names of pot two but with Spartak, they have just as tough a task. Final group opponents Rangers made it to this stage having come all the way from the first qualifying round, knocking out last season’s Champions League group stage side Maribor along the way, so Villarreal know that a trip to Glasgow won’t be easy.

Image result for real betis europa league fans

Real Betis make their return to Europe this year following last season’s great form under Quique Setien.

Their reward is certainly challenging however after they were drawn in Group F alongside Olympiacos, AC MIlan and Dudelange.

Olympiacos got to the group stages by defeating Premier League side Burnley in the play-off round with a trip to the San Siro to face Milan an attractive but difficult proposition.

Bottom seeds Dudelange made history by becoming the first ever team from Luxembourg to qualify for a UEFA competition and should prove to be the whipping boys of the group.

UEFA Europa League Draw

Group A: Bayer Leverkusen, Ludogorets Razgrad, FC Zurich, AEK Larnaca

Group B: RB Salzburg, Celtic, RB Leipzig, Rosenborg

Group C: Zenit, Copenhagen, Bordeaux, Slavia Prague

Group D: Anderlecht, Fenerbahce, Dinamo Zagreb, Spartak Trnava

Group E: Arsenal, Sporting Clube, Qarabag, Vorskla Poltava

Group F: Olympiacos, AC Milan, Real Betis, F91 Dudelange

Group G: Villarreal, Rapid Vienna, Spartak Moscow, Rangers

Group H: Lazio, Marseille, Eintracht Frankfurt, Apollon Limassol

Group I: Besiktas, Malmo, KRC Genk, Sarpsborg 08

Group J: Sevilla, Krasnodar, Standard Liege, Akhisar Belediyespor

Group K: Dynamo Kyiv, Astana, Rennes, Jablonec

Group L: Chelsea, PAOK, BATE Borisov, MOL Vidi