La Copa News 

Copa Del Rey: First round begins for lower league sides

The Copa Del Rey First Round began on Wednesday evening as a number of lower league sides played a one-legged tie.

Of the four sides relegated from Segunda last season, Mallorca were handed a bye to the second round, whilst Mirandes, Elche and UCAM Murcia were made to play.

Mirandes would find it tough against lowly Pena Sport, having to come from behind to win 2-1 thanks to goals from Pito Camacho and Cervero, whilst Elche would also progress thanks to a penalty shout-out victory over Badalona.

UCAM Murcia did not advance though, struggling to beat Cartagena, having lost 2-1 after extra-time thanks to a goal from Jesús Alvaro.

Three third division sides qualified for the second round – Calahorra, Durango and Antequera, whilst Tarazona will face Formentera next week.

1 Talavera
Espinar (Pen)
1-0 Toledo
2 Rayo Majadahonda 0-1 Unión Adarve
Fran
3 Ponferradina
Alan Baro, Ríos Reina
2-0 Rápido Bouzas
4 Gimnastica Segoviana
Ayrton, Dani Calleja (Pen)
2-0 Pontevedra
5 UD Logroñés
Rayco (Pen), Noño, Ramiro, Soti
4-0 Real Avilés
6 Gimnastica Torrelavega 0-3 Durango
Ekain, Beñat, Molina
7 Calahorra
Cristian Fernández
1-0 Real Unión
8 Peña Sport
Socorro
1-2 Mirandés
Pito Camacho, Cervero
9 Leioa
Eneko, Baleani
2-1 Racing Santander
Heber (Pen)
10 Badalona
Rubén (Pen), Rivas
2-2
(1-3 pso)
Elche
Lolo Plá (Pen), Sory
11 Formentera 6 Sep Tarazona
12 Olimpic Xátiva
Carrascosa
1-1
(4-5 pso)
Olot
Marc Mas
13 Cartagena
Moisés García, Jesús Alvaro
2-1
(aet)
UCAM Murcia
Isi
14 Real Murcia
Víctor Curto (3)
3-1 Cacereño
Carlos López
15 Antequera
Luisillo, Juanillo
2-0 Arcos
16 Lorca Deportiva 
Luismi (2), Pedro
3-1 Villanovense
Elías
17 San Fernando
Karim
1-2
(aet)
Marbella
Francis Ferrón, José Alonso
18 Lleida Esportiu
Iván Agudo
1-0 Melilla

Byes to second round: Atlético Baleares, Racing Ferrol, Hércules, Mallorca, Alcoyano, Fuenlabrada, Mérida.

Second Round Draw

Elche Durango
Olot Alcoyano
Real Murcia Racing Ferrol
Mallorca Lleida Esportiu
Talavera Antequera
Fuenlabrada Mérida
Ponferradina Atlético Baleares
Marbella Gimnastica Segoviana
Calahorra Leioa
Cartagena Mirandés
Hércules Lorca Deportiva
UD Logroñés Unión Adarve
Osasuna 7 Sep 22:00 Albacete
Zaragoza 6 Sep 22:00 Granada
Rayo Vallecano 6 Sep 22:00 Tenerife
Reus 6 Sep 20:00 Sporting Gijón
Nàstic 5 Sep 18:45 Lugo
Lorca 6 Sep 20:00 Córdoba
Huesca 6 Sep 21:00 Valladolid
Oviedo 6 Sep 20:00 Numancia
Alcorcón 7 Sep 20:00 Cultural Leonesa
Cádiz 5 Sep 18:45 Almería

Related posts

Leave a Comment